Promoting the craft of Machine Knitting throughout New Zealand
Area Dates & Venues
Website Links
NZMKS Rules
Festivals & Presidents
To submit content for our Quarterly Newsletter please email Newsletter Editor (patterns, recipes, articles etc. all welcome)
Past Festivals Photos
 
© 2020 NZ Machine Knitters' Society Inc.   Web Design: John Cooper
Areas & other Photos
Some of the things we enjoy doing
(Hover cursor over photo to pause)
Buy/Sell/Swap
 
NZ Calendar
New Zealand Machine Knitters' Society Inc.
 
Area Dates & Venues:
Share The Experience -  Join the New Zealand Machine Knitters' Society
Workshops
for Beginners to Advanced Machine Knitters
Annual Festival - bringing together people from NZ and Overseas for expert tutoring, fashion parades, tours, exhibitions, trade stalls...
Newsletter providing hints and tips, patterns, updates on machine knitting events, parts, and service.

Links to photographic web pages from previous NZMKS Festivals & functions:

From Can Knit Too Festival Mosgiel 2019 Prize & Trophy List  Thanks Joan Robinson - Marg Tulloh - Ian & Heather Smith
From Geyserknit Festival, Rotorua 2018 Prize & Trophy List   Thanks to photos from Doreen Berge - Elaine Weir - Rex Parker
Some photos from South Knit 2017 Festival

Links to NZMKS members' websites:
Laurel Judd      Doreen Berge         Anne Baxter

Links to other craft websites:

Free User Guides/Service Manuals/Pattern Books (Brother)
D.E.A. Yarns Levin
Anna Gratton Ltd.  Feilding
Dormani Yarns (Tony Bennett, Australia)
Mohair Craft NZ (branches in Auckland Area)
Ruddington Framework Knitters' Museum Nottingham UK
Maggi Bloice's Knitting Machine Museum Brittany, France
Karere Junction DesignaKnit etc.


Facebook Page: Robyn's Cottage Greerton, Tauranga
Northland

Meeting dates for Northland for the coming year :
September 19th
November 21st

2021 March 20th
Any changes will be advised

All our workshops are being held at the home of Evelyn Ashby, 5 Kennedy Street, Opua, Bay of Islands, commencing at 10am.
We would welcome new members or any visitors for the day.
For further information contact Rose Walker 09 4067084  rosewalk@xtra.co.nz
 
Auckland
Our Area Days are as follows: (2020)
Saturday              12 September
Saturday              31 October
Saturday              5 December
All workshops are held at the Pakuranga Baptist Church Lounge, 219 Ti Rakau Drive (enter from 2 Fremantle Place)
9:30am - tea/coffee available.
Workshops begin 10am and finish 2pm.
Please feel free to bring a friend, as everyone is welcome to our workshops and local club meetings.
For further information contact: Jan Lynch-Blosse Email:  janlb@xtra.co.nz  Ph 0274 975441 (Auckland Area President)
Waikato
Workshop Dates:
September 2nd
October 31st
December 2nd

March 20th  2021      AGM
Waikato Area workshops are held at the Presbyterian Church Hall, Canada Street, Morrinsville.
9.30am cup of tea and 10am start. Bring own lunch - cup of tea / coffee supplied

For further information Contact Rose Fitness rfitness@value.net.nz   Ph 07 884 8576
112b Stanley Avenue, Te Aroha, 3320
Any knitter visiting our Area is most welcome to attend both Workshops and Club Meetings..
East Coast
Enquiries, please contact Faye Lister fayelister@xtra.co.nz or Tel. 06 867 9784
Hawkes Bay
Enquiries, please contact Glenis Dalziel ph.06 8356404, glenisdalziel@yahoo.co.nz
King Country

King Country Area: President- Gaye Hall Ph. 07 878 5969 Secretary- Marie Forsyth 06 762 5524
Treasurer- Eilish Hagenson 06-752 9181 Newsletter Editor- Barbara Kilgour Ph. 07 877 7554
 
Meeting Dates:
(We have joined both clubs into one so when there is an area day close to a club day we have combined the days.)


All Mokau days will be held at Eilish Hagensons’ home
All Taumarunui days will be held at the Club rooms Taumarunui. Arts Centre, Hakaaha Street, contact Gaye Hall  07 878 5969

Aug 5   Joint at Taumarunui
Sep 2     Club day at Mokau
Oct 7    Joint at Taumarunui
Nov 4   Club day at Mokau
Dec 2   Joint Christmas function - to be confirmed
2021
January no meeting
Feb 3    Joint at Taumarunui
Mar 3   Club day at Mokau
Apr 7    AGM--- Okahukura Hall---Taumarunui
Contact No's: Nell Tarrant 07 896 6284  Nola Holmes  07 896 8000  Gaye Hall 07 878 5969
All meetings start with a cuppa at 9.30am, any information required, please contact:
Gaye Hall 07 8785969, Nell Tarrant 07 8966284, Nola Holmes 07 896 8000, or Eilish Hagenson 06 7529181. Everyone welcome

Anyone wishing to attend our meetings please contact one of the above Nos., everyone is most welcome.

Taranaki            [link to photos on Areas page]           
 
Dates for Taranaki Area for the year:
Knit-Ins:
Please note:
Meeting and Knit In venue for Stratford is now Skinner Road Hall, A&P Showgrounds, Flint Road, Stratford
                    All New Plymouth Knit Ins are at Disabled Citizen Craft Rooms 83 Hine Street

September 12th
in Stratford
November 14th In New Plymouth
Feb 13th in Stratford
April 10th in New Plymouth
Eltham Weekend Workshops:

August 14-17
October 9-12
Contact Janet Stuart janet.stuart.np@gmail.com

All Area Day Knit-Ins start at 9.30am with a cuppa and demos start at 10.00.
The day finishes approx. 3.00pm with afternoon tea.
For details contact Janet Stuart 021 610 894 or Doreen Berge 06 753 9615 or 0274 578747

   
Stratford Club meet in Skinner Road Hall, A&P Showgrounds, Flint Road, Stratford, on the 4th Sunday afternoon each month
Contact Elaine Were 06 765 7352 

New Plymouth club meet on the 3rd Tuesday evening at the Disabled Citizens Craft Rooms.
Contact Doreen Berge 06 753 9615 or 0274 578747 or Janet Stuart 021 610 894
Wairarapa

Enquiries please contact Pat Moran tomasina@xtra.co.nz

Manawatu              [link to photo on Areas page]      

Area Days:
Area Dates
Area Dates 15th Aug, 31st Oct,

These Teach-Ins start with a "cuppa" at 9.30 and then the meeting starts 10.00am.
These days will be held at the St.John Ambulance Hall, Bowen Street, Feilding.
A warm welcome will be given to visitors from other Areas
Our Enquiries Contact is now - Carol Leith - Ph 06 3683925 or 021 1339665


Our Club Days:
River City Club
- 1st Tuesday in every month at 10.00am, at Ruth’s place, 14 Waharua Place, Tawhero, Wanganui -
contact Ruth Stick - 06 280 4410 - or - 0274971702
Rose City Knitters - 2nd Monday every Month, at Literacy Centre, 131 Manchester St, Feilding, beginning at 11.30am
Contact - Kay Holland - 06 323 9069
K2Club - 3rd Saturday every Month at 9.30am at Mary Avery’s, 24 Tudor Grove, Fielding, contact - Mary Avery - 06 323 4072
Passap Plus - 4th Monday every Month at 11.30am at Jenny Goyne’s, 28 Lancaster street, Levin.
Contact - Carol Leith - 06 3683925
Wellington

Enquiries please contact Alan Codyre alan.codyre@xtra.co.nz
Nelson

Enquiries please contact Ann Cooper 03 5484508 janda@kinect.co.nz

Marlborough

Enquiries please contact Shirley Sinclair 03 578 1851 smsinclair@clear.net.nz
Canterbury
Workshop days:
Final workshop for 2020 will be Nov 7.
Venue: Kiwi  Family Trust Building 420 St Asaph street Christchurch

There is plenty of on-street and off-street parking.

Enquiries to Karen Wakelin ph 03 329 8749 email mkjc.wakelin@xtra.co.nz and Avril Jordan ph 021 991031 avril.j63@gmail.com


The Christchurch Knitting Machine Club
meets on the
2nd Tuesday of the month
(February - November) also at Kiwi Family Trust building 420 St Asaph Street and the contact in Jean Robinson. 7.30- 9pm
Demonstrations are on Brother knitting machines. Enquiries: Jean Robinson Secretary Ph: 03 3814565

South Canterbury

Area Meetings:
  78A McKenzie Street, GERALDINE
5 August
7 October
10 February 2021
7 April AGM
Meetings are held in the CHURCH STREET BIBLE CHAPEL, TIMARU at 10.30 a.m.

Contact Shirley Anderson shirleyma@xtra.co.nz

Otago
Area Days 2020: 1st Saturday in October and December.
1:15 p.m. at 33A Lanark Street, Mosgiel.
Otago Area Club Meetings:   Area Contact: Margaret Smith mlstap@xtra.co.nz
Taieri Club - meeting 3rd Wednesday 1.00pm Starting September at  Margaret Smith's Tel. 03 4847488 or 027 2016888
Passap Club - 4th Wednesday at 1:30 p.m. at Val Payne’s 21 Watson Street Green Island. Phone 488 3511
Passap Electronic:
Time and place set at meetings. Contact Val Payne 488 3511.
Southland

Next Area workshop day: Please advise
Our next Edenview Camp is Friday 4th to Sunday 6th September

Invercargill Machine Knitters Club:
Monthly meeting - 1st Thursday of the month at 7.30pm
For further information contact:
President : Carol Watson 17 Craig Street Waikiwi Invercargill 9810
Tel: 03 2157309 Email: cray.watson@xtra.co.nz
Secretary: Linda Batson 89 Salford Street Windsor Invercargill 9810
Tel: 03 2172708 Email: lmb89 @xtra.co.nz
New members welcome

Eastern Southland Machine Knitters Club meets the 4th Thursday
evening of every month at the Hokonui Fellowship meeting room
in Redmond Street, Gore, at 8pm during daylight saving hours and
at 7.30pm during normal time. 
For further details. please contact Marilyn Clement  Ph 03 2089446 Email: marilyn.c@kinect.co.nz

Area Contact: Anne Baxter annebax@xtra.co.nz


Bay of Plenty   
Area Days:
19th September - Owners' & Trainers' Lounge, Rotorua Racecourse, Fenton St, Rotorua
15th November - Robyn's Cottage, 147 Chadwick Rd, Greerton, Tauranga
20th February - Owners' & Trainers' Lounge, Rotorua Racecourse, Fenton St, Rotorua
Time: 9.30am to 3/3.30pm. Tea/Coffee provided. Bring your own lunch.
Anyone in the Area are invited to attend these very informative and fun days.
Enquiries:  Rex Parker, (President) 7 Taranui Place, Ohauiti, Tauranga 3112. Home Ph. 07 571 2157   Shop: Ph 07-5786861 
Email: RnR.Knit@xtra.co.nz
Click here to download National Membership Application/Renewal Form
Society Officers 2019 - 2020
President: Gaye Hall gmh2@xtra.co.nz
North Island V.P: Rex Parker RnR.Knit@xtra.co.nz
South Island V.P Margaret Smith mlstap@xtra.co.nz
Secretary: Ann Banks banksma66@gmail.com
Treasurer: Dianna Fenerty diannafenerty@xtra.co.nz
Newsletter Editor: Vivien Adams NZMKSeditor@outlook.co.nz
Website Co-Ordinator: Ann Cooper janda@kinect.co.nz

(Note: Anti-Spam: email addresses on this page
are images and must be copied manually)
View Photos from ILT Kidzone event held in July school holidays
 
 
Prize/Trophy Winners
For Knitting Machine Repairs, contact:

Robert Sanson
511 Picquet Hill Road
Te Awamutu 3800
Ph 07 871 2046
Email:  sanson.reje@xtra.co.nz
For Knitting Machine Repairs:

Contact Robert Sanson
511 Picquet Hill Road
Te Awamutu 3800
Ph 07 871 2046
Email:  sanson.reje@xtra.co.nz