Promoting the craft of Machine Knitting throughout New Zealand
Meetings & Events
Website Links
NZMKS Rules
History
To submit content for our Quarterly Newsletter please email Newsletter Editor (patterns, recipes, articles etc. all welcome)
Past Festivals Photos
 
© 2018 NZ Machine Knitters' Society Inc.   Web Design: John Cooper
Areas & other Photos
Some of the things we enjoy doing
(Hover cursor over photo to pause)
Buy/Sell/Swap
 
NZ Calendar
New Zealand Machine Knitters' Society Inc.
 
Area Dates & Venues:
Share The Experience -  Join the New Zealand Machine Knitters' Society
Workshops
for Beginners to Advanced Machine Knitters
Annual Festival - bringing together people from NZ and Overseas for expert tutoring, fashion parades, tours, exhibitions, trade stalls...
Newsletter providing hints and tips, patterns, updates on machine knitting events, parts, and service.

Links to photographic web pages from previous NZMKS Festivals & functions:

Photos from Mosgiel Festival 2015

Photo Galleries "Silver Needles 2016"


Some photos from South Knit 2017 Festival

Links to NZMKS members' websites:
Laurel Judd      Doreen Berge     Jan Hughes     Anne Baxter

Links to other craft websites:

Free User Guides/Service Manuals/Pattern Books (Brother)
D.E.A. Yarns Levin
Anna Gratton Ltd.  Feilding
Dormani Yarns (Tony Bennett, Australia)
Mohair Craft NZ (branches in Auckland Area)
Ruddington Framework Knitters' Museum Nottingham UK
Maggi Bloice's Knitting Machine Museum Brittany, France

Facebook Page: Robyn's Cottage Greerton, Tauranga
Northland

Meeting dates for Northland for the coming year:
The following dates have been selected for our workshop/area days for 2018/2019

15th September at Evelyn Ashby's home
17th November - Christmas meeting  - At Evelyn Ashby's home
23rd March 2019 at Evelyn Ashby's home

Any changes will be advised

All our workshops are being held at the home of Evelyn Ashby, 5 Kennedy Street, Opua,  Bay of Islands, commencing at 10am.
We would welcome new members or any visitors for the day.
For further information contact Rose Walker 09 4067084  rosewalk@xtra.co.nz
 
Auckland

Our Area Days for 2018 are:
November Saturday 17th

All workshops are held at the Pakuranga Baptist Church Lounge, 219 Ti Rakau Drive (enter from 2 Fremantle Place)
9:30am - tea/coffee available.
Workshops begin 10am and finish 2pm.
Feb, Apr & Aug - bring own lunch, Nov bring finger food for a shared lunch.
Visitors are welcome to our workshops and local club meetings.
For further information contact: Jan Lynch-Blosse Email:  janlb@xtra.co.nz  Ph 0274 975441 (Auckland Area President)
Waikato
Workshop Dates:
Saturday September 1st. 2018.
Tuesday November 6th 2018.
Saturday March 23rd 2019 ( also AGM )

Waikato Area workshops are held at the Presbyterian Church Hall, Canada Street, Morrinsville.
9.30am cup of tea and 10am start. Bring own lunch - cup of tea / coffee supplied

For further information Contact Rose Fitness rfitness@value.net.nz   Ph 07 884 8576
112b Stanley Avenue, Te Aroha, 3320
Any knitter visiting our Area is most welcome to attend both Workshops and Club Meetings..
East Coast
Enquiries, please contact Faye Lister fayelister@xtra.co.nz or Tel. 06 867 9784
Hawkes Bay
Enquiries, please contact Glenis Dalziel ph.06 8356404, glenisdalziel@yahoo.co.nz
King Country

King Country Area
President- Gaye Hall Ph. 07 878 5969
Secretary- Marie Forsyth 06 762 5524
Treasurer- Eilish Hagenson 06-752 9181

Newsletter Editor- Barbara Kilgour Ph. 07 877 7554
 
Meeting Dates:.
September 5th       Joint                            Mokau.
October 3rd            Club                            Taumarunui
November 7th        Club                            Mokau.
December 5th        Joint                            Taumarunui

2019
February 13th        Club                            Mokau.
March 6th              Joint                            Taumarunui.
April 3rd                A G M                          Okahukura.

We have joined both clubs into one so when there is an area day close to a club day we have combined the days.

All Mokau days will be held at Eilish Hagensons’ home
All Taumarunui days will be held at the Club rooms Taumarunui. Arts Centre, Hakaaha Street, contact Gaye Hall  07 878 5969

All meetings start with a cuppa at 9.30am, any information required, please contact:
Gaye Hall 07 8785969, Nell Tarrant 07 8966284, or Eilish Hagenson 06 7529181. Everyone welcome

Anyone wishing to attend our meetings please contact one of the above Nos., everyone is most welcome.

Taranaki            [link to photos on Areas page]           
 
Dates for Taranaki Area for the year:
Knit In's:
September 8th in Stratford
November 10th in New Plymouth
All New Plymouth Knit Ins are at Disabled Citizen Craft Rooms 83 Hine Street and
all Stratford Knit Ins are at St John Rooms Regan Street

All Area Day Knit-Ins start at 9.30am with a cuppa and demos start at 10.00.
The day finishes approx. 3.00pm with afternoon tea.
For details contact Janet Stuart 06 769 6169 or Maureen Whale 06 759 2334

Eltham Weekend Workshops
next dates TBA
Contact Janet Stuart janet.stuart.np@gmail.com
   
Stratford Club meet in the St. John Hall, Regan Street, Stratford, on the 4th Sunday afternoon each month
Contact Elaine Were 06 765 7352 

New Plymouth club meet on the 3rd Tuesday evening at the Disabled Citizens Craft Rooms.
Contact Maureen Whale 06 759 2334 or Janet Stuart 06 769 6169

Wairarapa

Enquiries please contact Pat Moran tomasina@xtra.co.nz

Manawatu              [link to photo on Areas page]      
Dates for Area Days 2018

22nd September 2018
17th November 2018
These Teach-Ins start with a "cuppa" at 9.30 and then the meeting starts 10.00am.
These days will be held at the St.John Ambulance Hall, Bowen Street, Feilding.
A warm welcome will be given to visitors from other Areas
Enquiries: please contact Beulah Farland Tel. 06 355 5725

Our Club Days:
MMK - 2nd Monday every Month, at Literacy Centre, 131 Manchester St, Feilding, beginning at 11.30am
Contact - Kay Holland - 06 323 9069
K2Club - 4th Thursday every Month at 7pm for summer months and 3rd Saturday at 9.30am from May to August, at Mary Avery’s, 24 Tudor Grove, Fielding, contact - Mary Avery - 06 323 4072
Passap Plus - 4th Monday every Month at 11.30am at Jenny Goyne’s, 28 Lancaster street, Levin.
Contact - Carol Leith - 06 3683925







Wellington

Enquiries please contact Alan Codyre alan.codyre@xtra.co.nz

Nelson

Enquiries please contact Ann Cooper 03 5484508 janda@kinect.co.nz

Marlborough

Enquiries please contact Shirley Sinclair 03 578 1851 smsinclair@clear.net.nz
Canterbury
Dates for our Canterbury Area Workshop days for 2018 are (Saturdays): Nov. 3rd, Mar. 30th, May 25th 2019
Venue: Lounge of the Chapel Street Methodist Church Complex, cnr Harewood Road and Chapel Street, Papanui Christchurch. Entrance off the Car park. Time: 10.15am - 2.45pm
Councillors Jo Johnson ph 03 313 8681 Yvonne Jordan ph (03) 942 3795 Secretary Helen Angus (03)355 3030

The church and hall with its incorporated rooms have been rebuilt and newly opened at Christmas; hence the change in venue from the Reece room to the lounge. We have not tried it out yet but hope it will be fine.

Contacts:
Councillors Jo Johnson Ph 03 3138681 and Yvonne Jordan 03 9423795, or Secretary Helen Angus 03 3553030

The Christchurch Knitting Machine Club meets on the 2nd Tuesday of the month
(February - November) at The Aspire Centre 314 Worcester Street, Christchurch 7.30- 9pm
Demonstrations are on Brother knitting machines. Enquiries: Jean Knott Secretary Ph: 03 3814565
Area Contact: Jo Johnson jojohnson@xtra.co.nz
South Canterbury

Area Meetings:
  78A McKenzie Street, GERALDINE   
October 10.
February 13 2019
April 10. ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING


Meetings are held in the CHURCH STREET BIBLE CHAPEL, TIMARU at 10.30 a.m.
Contact Shirley Anderson shirleyma@xtra.co.nz

Otago
Otago Area Club Meetings:   Area Contact: Margaret Smith mlstap@xtra.co.nz
Next Area day:
Sat. 29 Sep. at 1.15pm at Margaret Smith's home 33a Lanark St Mosgiel.

Taieri Club - Contact person Margaret Smith (meeting venues to be confirmed) Tel. 03 4847488 or 027 2016888
Passap Club - 4th Wednesday at 1:30 p.m. at Val Payne’s 21 Watson Street Green Island. Phone 488 3511
Passap Electronic:
Time and place set at meetings. Contact Val Payne 488 3511.
Southland

Next Area workshop day:
Saturday 27th October 9.30 am at Mataura Presbyterian Church hall Kana St Mataura.
Invercargill Machine Knitters Club:
Monthly meeting - 1st Thursday of the month at 7.30pm
For further information contact:
President : Carol Watson 17 Craig Street Waikiwi Invercargill 9810
Tel: 03 2157309 Email: cray.watson@xtra.co.nz
Secretary: Linda Batson 89 Salford Street Windsor Invercargill 9810
Tel: 03 2172708 Email: lmb89 @xtra.co.nz
New members welcome

Eastern Southland Machine Knitters Club meets the 4th Thursday
evening of every month at the Hokonui Fellowship meeting room
in Redmond Street, Gore, at 8pm during daylight saving hours and
at 7.30pm during normal time. 
For further details. please contact Marilyn Clement  Ph 03 2089446 Email: marilyn.c@kinect.co.nz

Area Contact: Anne Baxter annebax@xtra.co.nz. 
Bay of Plenty   
Area Days:
15th September 2018 at the Owners & Trainers Lounge, Rotorua Racecourse
17th November 2018 at Robyn’s Cottage, Tauranga
16th February 2019 at the Owners & Trainers Lounge, Rotorua Race Course
13th  April 2019 at Robyn’s Cottage, Tauranga

Time: 9.30am to 3/3.30pm. Tea/Coffee provided. Bring your own lunch.
Anyone in the Area are invited to attend these very informative and fun days.
Enquiries:  Rex Parker, 7 Taranui Place, Ohauiti, Tauranga 3112. Home Ph. 07 571 2157   Shop: Ph 07-5786861 
Email: RnR.Knit@xtra.co.nz

Manawatu Knit-In 2018 Thursday 11th October, 1pm - Sunday 14th October pm

Foxton Bible Camp, 17 Te Awa Street, Foxton Beach
(2nd Street to the right as soon as you arrive at the Beach Settlement)

Please contact Ray or Blanche for more information Email rayblanchelauridsen@xtra.co.nz  
or phone 06 3572720, mobile 0274 457 313

All Welcome
Click here to download National Membership Application/Renewal Form
Society Officers 2018 - 2019
President: Maureen Whale maureenwh@xtra.co.nz
North Island V.P Bronwyn Jensen bbj@inspire.net.nz
South Island V.P Margaret Smith mlstap@xtra.co.nz
Secretary: Ann Banks banksma66@gmail.com
Treasurer: Dianna Fenerty diannafenerty@xtra.co.nz
Newsletter Editor: Katrina Bush nzmkseditor@outlook.co.nz
Website Co-Ordinator: Ann Cooper janda@kinect.co.nz

(Note: Anti-Spam: email addresses on this page
are images and must be copied manually)
View Photos from ILT Kidzone event held in July school holidays